Departments

  • The Department
  • Program Educational Objectives & Program Outcomes
  • Laboratories
  • Syllabus
  • Course file/Materials
  • Association & Activities
  • Department Calendar
  • Department Library
  • Results & Achievements
  • Faculty Profile
  • Faculty Workshops/Achievements
  • Useful Links
  • Contact
  • Gallery

Applied Sciences & Humanities

About Department

Department of Applied Sciences and humanities has been playing a vital role in the field of Engineering Education since its inception in the year 2002. The Department offers Applied Sciences and Humanities Courses as prescribed by the curriculum of the University in the first year of Engineering Programme. The Department includes Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Environmental Studies and English. Our Department is backed by well-educated, talented and dedicated faculty members to prepare the students according to the needs of the industry. The subjects taught by the teachers of this department are of prime importance for all round growth and development of Engineering Students. The Department is headed by Mr. TV Raghu, a well experienced Associate Professor of Mathematics and who has been working since the inception of the Department.

Our Department of Applied Sciences and Humanities is one of the indispensable departments of Sasi Institute of Tech & Engg that serves as the bed rock on which the institute is firmly structured. The Department imparts excellent quality education in the areas of Applied Sciences and Humanities for technical and professional upliftment of all engineering streams. The Department has well equipped laboratories in Physics, Chemistry and specially a digital Language Laboratory. The department has its own monitoring system namely "Counselors Teacher" scheme which looks after the attendance, academic performance and other extracurricular activities of I B.Tech students regularly and the reports are sent to the parents from time to time. We also have our own Department Library having more than 570 volumes of Text Books, Reference Books to meet the requirements of faculty and students.

Vision

Confect as a premier institute for professional education by creating technocrats who can address the society`s needs through inventions and innovations.

Mission

  • Partake in the national growth of technological, industrial arena with societal responsibilities.
  • Provide an environment that promotes productive research.
  • Meet stakeholders expectations through continued and sustained quality improvements.

Quality Policy

Sasi Institute of Technology and Engineering is committed to achieve global standards and excellence in teaching, research and consultancy by creating conductive environment in the fields of technological, management studies with professionalism and global outlook ensuring continuos improvement.

Goals

Short term Goals:

To promote research activity in applied sciences among all the engineering students in collaboration with industries thus contributing to the society.

Long Term Goals:

To re-establish all the infrastructural facilities required for research oriented projects and to implement innovative and creative methodologies in sciences and humanities.

Computer Science & Engineering

CSE UG Program Educational Objectives

  • PEO1.Graduates will be able to analyze, design, and develop advanced computer applications to provide solution to real world problems.
  • PEO2.Graduates are well trained, confident, research oriented and industry ready professionals who are intellectual, ethical and socially committed.
  • PEO3.Graduates will have the technical, communication skills and character that will prepare them for technical and leadership roles.

ECE UG Program Educational Objectives

PEO1.Develop strong foundation in Electronics and Communication Engineering to achieve the needs of industry with continuous skill improvement.

PEO2.Contribute to society in solving technical problems using electronic and communication principles, tools, practices and Team work.

PEO3.Personally encourage to uphold to professional, ethical, social, environmental responsibilities of their profession.

Mechanical UG Program Educational Objectives

PEO1.Our Mechanical Engineering graduates will have academic excellence, managerial skills for a successful professional career with lifelong learning

PEO2.Our successful Mechanical Engineering graduates will have right attitude, team work and leadership qualities

PEO3.Our Mechanical Engineering graduates will assume technical roles with ethics and social commitment

EEE UG Program Educational Objectives

PEO1. Graduates shall have technical knowledge and skills in the area of Electrical & Electronics Engineering to fulfill the needs of industry and society.

PEO2. Graduates will have research capabilities to achieve success in their chosen fields with team work

PEO3. Graduates shall be successful engineers with lifelong learning, right attitude and Ethics

IT UG Program Educational Objectives

PEO1.To develop the ability among the students to gain knowledge about core and Application domain subjects in Information Technology
PEO2.To prepare the students for successful careers in industry and make them compatible Information Technology professionals to meet the global needs.
PEO3.To promote students' awareness for life-long learning and to introduce them to professional ethics.

Program Outcomes

PO1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
PO2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
PO3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
PO5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
PO8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
PO10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments
PO12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.


CSE UG Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1. Mobile & Web Application Development: Ability to develop mobile & web applications using J2EE, Android and J2ME.
PSO2. Cloud Services: To deploy virtualized and cloud based services in the organization.

ECE UG Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1.An ability to recognize and adapt to emerging trends in embedded systems and its applications.
PSO2.An ability to perform Signal & Image processing in the field of communication
PSO3. An ability to design a system or process to meet desired needs in VLSI

EEE UG Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1 An ability to develop working models in the area of power electronics with sound theoretical background. PSO2 An ability to promote the use of renewable energy sources in the area of power systems. PSO3 An ability to focus on different control techniques in the field of electrical and electronics engineering.

IT UG Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1. Mobile & Web Application Development: Ability to develop mobile & web applications using J2EE, Android and J2ME.
PSO2. Cloud Services: To deploy virtualized and cloud based services in the organization.

Applied Sciences & Humanities

Laboratories

The Department has following labs:

Applied Sciences & Humanities

Course Files/ Materials

I Year II sem
S.No Subject Name Links
1 Technical English Click here
Lesson Plan Question bank
2 Engineering Mathematics-II Unit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
3 Engineering Physics Unit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
4 Engineering Chemistry Click Here
Lesson Plan Question bank
5 Basic Electrical Engineering Unit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
6 Programming for problem solving Unit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
7 Engineering Graphics click here
Lesson Plan Question bank
8 Constitution of India, Professional ethics & Human rights Unit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
9 Environmental Science Click Here
Lesson Plan Question bank

Applied Sciences & Humanities

Association & Activities

With a view to enhance the skills and to bring out the tallents of the students our I B.Tech students conducted an Intra College Level Technical Paper Presentation Contest, Technical Quiz, JAM and Project Exhibition under the title, SRUSHTI 2012.

Events

Induction Programme for I B.Tech Students held in August, 2011 Orientation Programme by Prof M.M.Sastry SRUSHTI, Intra College Technical Paper Presentation Contest held on 22nd February 2012 Sport & Games Competitions exclusively for I B.Tech: Cricket, Volley Ball, Shuttle, Chess, Charams for Boys Shuttle, Chess, Charams, Tennicoit, Through Ball for Girls Blood Donation Camp as a part of our NSS Unit.

Srushti

A Intra College Level Paper Presentation is Conducted every year exclusively for Ist Year Students.

National Service Scheme Unit

With the main objective of this scheme is personality development of the students through community service. Through NSS, the sensitization about social responsibility and national integration among the students community have been achieved to a large extent. We at Sasi Institute of technology and Engineering started NSS Unit in the year 2010. Within a short period our students have left an indelible mark by actively participating in many social service camps.

Mass Plantation Programme:

With a noble aim of making our surroundings greenness, our Hon`ble Vice-Chancellor of JNTUK, Dr.Allam Appa Rao envisioned a programme of planting one lakh plant sapplings. It was held in November 2010.More then one hundred NSS Volunteers of I B.Tech of our college have participated actively and planted 1000 plant sapplings in and around our college premises.

Blood Donation Camp

Lions Club of Eluru Helapuri Elite organized a Blood Donation camp at our college on ThursDay 13th Dec 2010. This programme was inaugurated by MJF Lion Dr. M.V.S Raju District Governor , Dist. 324C7.Our first blood donor was Sri Burugupalli Venugopalakrishna garu Chairperson,Sasi Educational Society. Veluvennu. Many students have generously donated the blood Many students have generously donated there blood. More than 250 students volunteered and donate the blood . The First NSS Special camp on Youth for emergency Interventions and Education held from 3rd January 2011 to 9thJanuary 2011. at Badampudi village, unguturu mandal, westgodavari district.

    Day to day activities are

    Day 1 : Inaugural- awareness Program onRoad Safety Trauma Care clean & Green

    Day 2 : School Education Dropouts Programme

    Day 3 : School Education Dropouts Programme and Sanitation Awareness Programme

    Day 4 : Mass Plantation Programme

    Day 5 : Plastic Prevention Camp

    Day 6 : Trauma Care Medical Camp

    Day 7 : Judicial Awareness Camp and Valedictory function.

Applied Sciences & Humanities

Calendar

For 2018-19 Academic Calendar click here

For 2017-18 Academic Calendar click here

Applied Sciences & Humanities

Library

The department of Applied Sciences and Humanities is well furnished with a comprehensive library apart from the central library of the college. It comprises of various subject books like English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Environmental Studies.

The library also provides Oxford & Cambridge Dictionaries for both pronunciation and meanings and books on IELTS and personality development. Presently the department library abounds with 570 volumes and 308 titles. Both the students and staff can avail these books on all the working days. Every year we place an order for the new titles to cater the needs of the students and the staff.

Titles : 308

Volumes: 570

The library functions on all working days from Monday to Saturday.

Applied Sciences & Humanities

Results

Achievements

  • K.Madhavi and K.Renuka of I ECE-A presented a paper on "Green Chemistry" and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • N.Anisha of I CSE-B presented a paper on "Global Warming" and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Priyanka of I ECE-B presented a paper and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Dorasri of I CSE-B presented a paper and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Leela Krishna of I ECE-B presented a paper on "Optical Fibre" and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Bhavani of I ECE-B presented a paper on "Lasers" and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • K.Navya and K.Shanmukhi of I EEE presented a paper on "Differential Equations" and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • G.Harika and B.Srujana of I ECE-A presented a paper on "Laplace transforms and its applications " and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.

Applied Sciences & Humanities

English faculty

S.No Unique No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile Weblink
1 S02ASH07 A.V.Surya Seshagiri M.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) Associate Professor 18 Years Click weblink
2 S08ASH173 Y Punayya M.A. Assistant Professor 22 Years Click weblink
3 S18ASH101 A.Praveena M.A.,P.G.D.T.E., M.Phil., (Ph.D) Assistant Professor 12 Years Click weblink
4 S15ASH105 N.Murali Mohan M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 12 Years Click weblink
5 S15ASH106 P.Murali Krishna M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 7 Years Click weblink
6 S20ASH101 Bandaru Venkata Pujitha M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 1 Year Click weblink

Mathematics faculty

S.No Unique No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 S02ASH10 T.Venkata Raghu M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) HOD & Associate Professor 20 Years Click weblink
2 S04ASH17 A.Ramesh Babu M.Sc., M.Phil.(Ph.D) Associate Professor 18 Years Click weblink
3 S19ASH101 Dr.P.V.Rama Krishna M.Sc.Ph.D Assistant Professor 18 Years Click weblink
4 S19ASH102 Dr.A.Sombabu M.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D. Assistant Professor 16 Years Click weblink
5 S11ASH105 G. Vijaya Krishna M.Sc., M.Phil. Assistant Professor 16 Years Click weblink
6 S12ASH123 J.V.Ramanaiah M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 14 Years Click weblink
7 S20ASH106 J Venkata Ramaiah M.Sc. Aptitude Trainer 3 Years Click weblink
8 S20TNP101 Ramu Legala M.Sc. Aptitude Trainer 12 Years Click weblink

Physics faculty

S.No Unique No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 S14ASH102 Dr.Ch.Srinivas M.Sc., Ph.D Professor 19 Years Click weblink
2 S16ASH109 Dr.K.Srinivasa Rao M.Sc., Ph.D Associate Professor 15 Years Click weblink
3 S16ASH108 G.Prasad M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 18 Years Click weblink
4 S10ASH313 Dr M.Deepthy M.Sc, Ph.D Assistant Professor 10 Years Click weblink
5 S12ASH122 S.A.V.Prasad M.Sc. Assistant Professor 8 Years Click weblink

Chemistry Faculty

S.No Unique No. Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 S14ASH103 Dr.P.Rama Krishna Veni M.Sc., Ph.D Assistant Professor 8 Years Click weblink
2 S20ASH103 Dr.Rambabu Sydam M.Sc,Post Doctoral, Ph.D Assistant Professor 2 Years Click weblink
3 S14ASH101 N.S.V.G.Bhavani M.Sc. Assistant Professor 9 Years Click weblink
4 S20ASH107 P Satish Kumar M.Sc. Assistant Professor 1 Year Click weblink
5 S20ASH109 Ch Hemantha Kumari M.Sc. Assistant Professor 0 Year Click weblink

Physical Director

S.No Unique No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 S16ASH104 P.Soma Sekhar M.P.Ed. Physical Director 8 Years Click weblink
2 S19ASH101 Sk.Raheem M.P.Ed. Physical Director 2 Years Click weblink
3 S20ASH105 Donga Sujatha M.P.Ed. Physical Director 1 Year Click weblink
4 M.Devika Rani Yoga Teacher 1 Year Click weblink
5 T.Trimurthulu Gym Trainer Click weblink

English faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile Weblink
1 M.M.Sastry M.A.,(Ph.D) Professor/Soft Skills Trainer 30 Years Click weblink
2 A.V.Surya Seshagiri M.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) Associate Professor 18 Years Click weblink
3 Y Punayya M.A. Assistant Professor 20 Years Click weblink
4 A.Praveena M.A.,P.G.D.T.E., M.Phil., (Ph.D) Assistant Professor 10 Years Click weblink
5 N.Murali Mohan M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 10 Years Click weblink
6 P.Murali Krishna M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 6 Years Click weblink

Mathematics faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 T.Venkata Raghu M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) HOD & Associate Professor 19 Years Click weblink
2 A.Ramesh Babu M.Sc., M.Phil.(Ph.D) Associate Professor 17 Years Click weblink
3 Dr.P.V.Rama Krishna M.Sc.Ph.D Assistant Professor 8 Years Click weblink
4 Dr.A.Sombabu M.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D. Assistant Professor 16 Years Click weblink
5 P.L.Suresh M.Sc.,(Ph.D.) Assistant Professor 11 Years Click weblink
6 G. Vijaya Krishna M.Sc., M.Phil. Assistant Professor 15 Years Click weblink
7 K.Usha Maheswari M.Sc., (M.Phil.) Assistant Professor 14 Years Click weblink
8 J.V.Ramanaiah M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 13 Years Click weblink
9 Ch.B.Venkat Rao M.Sc. Assistant Professor 3 Years Click weblink

Physics faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 Dr.Ch.Srinivas M.Sc., Ph.D Professor 19 Years Click weblink
2 Dr.K.Srinivasa Rao M.Sc., Ph.D Associate Professor 14 Years Click weblink
3 G.Prasad M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 17 Years Click weblink
4 Dr M.Deepthy M.Sc, Ph.D Assistant Professor 10 Years Click weblink
5 S.A.V.Prasad M.Sc. Assistant Professor 7 Years Click weblink
6 P.Naga Ramesh M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 6 Years Click weblink

Chemistry Faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 Dr.P.Rama Krishna Veni M.Sc., Ph.D Assistant Professor 7 Years Click weblink
2 K.Pavan Krishna M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 13 Years Click weblink
3 V.Anand Kumar M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 11 Years Click weblink
4 P.Silpa M.Sc. Assistant Professor 10 Years Click weblink
5 N.S.V.G.Bhavani M.Sc. Assistant Professor 7 Years Click weblink
6 J.Suri Babu M.Sc. Assistant Professor 8 Years Click weblink
7 V.S.R.S.Sastry M.Sc. Assistant Professor 4 Years Click weblink

Physical Director

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 P.Soma Sekhar M.P.Ed. Physical Director 8 Years Click weblink
2 Sk.Raheem M.P.Ed. Physical Director 2 Years Click weblink
3 M.Devika Rani Yoga Teacher 2 Years Click weblink
4 T.Trimurthulu Gym Trainer Click weblink

English faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 M.M.Sastry M.A.,(Ph.D) Professor/Soft Skills Trainer 30 Years Click
2 A.V.Surya Seshagiri M.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) Associate Professor 17 Years
3 Y Punayya M.A. Assistant Professor 20 Years
4 A.Praveena M.A.,P.G.D.T.E., M.Phil., (Ph.D) Assistant Professor 11 Years
5 N.Murali Mohan M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 10 Years
6 P.Murali Krishna M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 6 Years

Mathematics faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile weblink
1 T.Venkata Raghu M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) HOD & Associate Professor 18 Years
2 A.Ramesh Babu M.Sc., M.Phil.(Ph.D) Associate Professor 16 Years
3 P.L.Suresh M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 10 Years
4 G. Vijaya Krishna M.Sc., M.Phil. Assistant Professor 14 Years
5 K.Usha Maheswari M.Sc.(M.Phil.) Assistant Professor 13 Years
6 J.V.Ramanaiah M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 12 Years
7 S.V.Durga Rao M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 9 Years
8 Ch.B.Venkat Rao M.Sc. Assistant Professor 2 Years

Physics faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile
1 Dr.Ch.Srinivas M.Sc., Ph.D Professor 18 Years
2 Dr.K.Srinivasa Rao M.Sc., Ph.D Associate Professor 13 Years
3 G.Prasad M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 16 Years
4 M.Deepthy M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 10 Years
5 S.A.V.Prasad M.Sc. Assistant Professor 6 Years
6 P.Naga Ramesh M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 5 Years

Chemistry Faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile
1 Dr.P.Rama Krishna Veni M.Sc., Ph.D Assistant Professor 7 Years
2 K.Pavan Krishna M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 12 Years
3 V.Anand Kumar M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 10 Years
4 P.Silpa M.Sc. Assistant Professor 9 Years
5 N.S.V.G.Bhavani M.Sc. Assistant Professor 7 Years
6 J.Suri Babu M.Sc. Assistant Professor 7 Years
7 V.S.R.S.Sastry M.Sc. Assistant Professor 3 Years

Physical Director

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile
1 P.Soma Sekhar M.P.Ed. Physical Director 7 Years

Our Faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile
1 T.V.Raghu M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) HOD & Associate Professor 17 Years View Profile
2 Dr.Ch.Srinivas M.Sc., Ph.D Professor 19 Years View Profile
3 M.M.Sastry M.A.,(Ph.D) Professor/Soft Skills Trainer 28 Years View Profile
4 Dr.K.Srinivasa Rao M.Sc., Ph.D Associate Professor 14 Years View Profile
5 A.V.Sura Seshagiri M.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) Associate Professor 15 Years View Profile
6 A.Ramesh Babu M.Sc., M.Phil.(Ph.D) Associate Professor 14 Years View Profile
7 B Ravi Kumar M.Sc., Associate Professor 9 Years View Profile
8 Dr.P.R.Krishnaveni M.Sc., Ph.D Assistant Professor 10 Years View Profile
9 G.Prasad M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 15 Years View Profile
10 P.L.Suresh M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 14 Years View Profile
11 K.Pavan Krishna M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 11 Years View Profile
12 M.Deepty M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 10 Years View Profile
13 G. Vijaya Krishna M.Sc., M.Phil. Assistant Professor 14 Years View Profile
14 Y Punayya M.A. Assistant Professor 19 Years View Profile
15 K.Usha Maheswari M.Sc. Assistant Professor 13 Years View Profile
16 J.V.Ramanaiah M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 11 Years View Profile
17 V.Anand Kumar M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 10 Years View Profile
18 N.Murali Mohan M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 9 Years View Profile
19 S.V.Durga Rao M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 8 Years View Profile
20 P.Silpa M.Sc. Assistant Professor 7 Years View Profile
21 J.Suri Babu M.Sc. Assistant Professor 5 Years View Profile
22 N.S.V.G.Bhavani M.Sc. Assistant Professor 6 Years View Profile
23 Ch.M.L.V.Prasanna M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 5 Years View Profile
24 S.A.V.Prasad M.Sc. Assistant Professor 5 Years View Profile
25 P.Murali Krishna M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 4 Years View Profile
26 B.Ravi varma Kumar M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 1 Year View Profile
27 P.Soma Sekhar M.PEd Physical Director 5 Years View Profile
28 B.Satish M.PEd Physical Director 1 Year View Profile

Our Faculty

S.No Name Qualification Designation Experience Profile
1 T.V.Raghu M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) HOD & Associate Professor 16 Years View Profile
2 M.M.Sastry M.A.,(Ph.D) Professor/Soft Skills Trainer 27 Years View Profile
3 Dr.Ch.Srinivas M.Sc., Ph.D Professor 18 Years View Profile
4 Dr.K.Srinivasa Rao M.Sc., Ph.D Associate Professor 13 Years View Profile
5 Dr.P.R.Krishnaveni M.Sc., Ph.D Assistant Professor 9 Years View Profile
6 A.V.Sura Seshagiri M.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) Associate Professor 14 Years View Profile
7 G.Prasad M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 14 Years View Profile
8 P.L.Suresh M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 13 Years View Profile
9 K.Pavan Krishna M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 10 Years View Profile
10 M.Deepty M.Sc.(Ph.D) Assistant Professor 9 Years View Profile
11 Y Punayya M.A. Assistant Professor 18 Years View Profile
12 A.Ramesh Babu M.Sc., M.Phil. Associate Professor 13 Years View Profile
13 G. Vijaya Krishna M.Sc., M.Phil. Assistant Professor 13 Years View Profile
14 K.Usha Maheswari M.Sc. Assistant Professor 12 Years View Profile
15 J.V.Ramanaiah M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 10 Years View Profile
16 V.Anand Kumar M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 9 Years View Profile
17 N.Murali Mohan M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 8 Years View Profile
18 S.V.Durga Rao M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 7 Years View Profile
19 P.Silpa M.Sc. Assistant Professor 6 Years View Profile
20 J.Suri Babu M.Sc. Assistant Professor 4 Years View Profile
21 N.S.V.G.Bhavani M.Sc. Assistant Professor 5 Years View Profile
22 Ch.M.L.V.Prasanna M.Sc., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 4 Years View Profile
23 S.A.V.Prasad M.Sc. Assistant Professor 4 Years View Profile
24 P.Murali Krishna M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor 3 Years View Profile
25 P.Soma Sekhar M.PEd Physical Director 4 Years View Profile
26 B.Ravi varma Kumar M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor - View Profile

Applied Sciences & Humanities

FDP Attended

S.No Name Title of the FDP Date(s) of event College/Place
1 - - - -

Workshops Attended

S.No Name Title of the Workshop Date(s) of event College/Place
1 - - - -

Conference

S.No Name Title of the FDP Date(s) of event College/Place
1 - - - -

FDP Attended

S.No Name Title of the FDP Date(s) of event College/Place
1 Althada Ramesh
Babu
Transform calculus and
its applications in
Differential equations
Jan-Apr 2019(12 Weeks) NPTEL
2 J.Suri Babu Designing Assessment Tools
Under Outcome Based Education
29th April to 3rd May 2019 Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
3 N.Murali Mohan Designing Assessment Tools
Under Outcome Based Education
29th April to 3rd May 2019 Sasi Institute of Technology &
Engineering,Tadepalligudem
4 K.Usha Maheswari Applications of
Mathematics in Engineering
17thDec - 19th Dec, 2018 Sri Vasavi Engg. College (A),
Pedatadepalli,Tadepalligudem
5 S.A.V.Prasad Designing Assessment
Tools Under Outcome
Based Education
29th April – 3rd May 2019 Sasi Institute of
Technology &
Engineering,Tadepalligudem
6 A.V.Surya Seshagiri Faculty Development Programme
on Student Induction
13-15 June, 2019 Audisankara College of Engineering
& Technology (Autonomous), Gudur
7 Althada Ramesh
Babu
Faculty Development
Programme on Student Induction
13-15 June, 2019 Audisankara College of
Engineering & Technology
(Autonomous), Gudur
8 Dr. K. Srinivasarao Electro chemical
impedance spectroscopy
Jan – April 2019(12 Weeks) NPTEL online course,
IIT Chennai

Workshops Attended

S.No Name Title of the Workshop Date(s) of event College/Place
1 N.Murali Mohan Emerging Trends in
English Language Teaching
for Engineering Graduates
23, 24th March-2019 Bapatla Engineering
College, Bapatla
2 J.Suribabu NPTEL jointly
organized by NPTEL – IIT Madras
and GEC Gudlavalleru
6th Dec 2018 Gudlavalleru Engineering
College
3 A.V.Surya Seshagiri Emerging Trends in
English Language Teaching
for Engineering Graduates
23rd &24th March 2019 Bapatla Engineering
College, Bapatla
4 A.V.Surya Seshagiri The Application of Technology
for Teaching and Learning
of English Language Skills
22nd & 23rd December 2018 Vignan’s Foundation for Science,
Technology and Research
in collaboration with
ELT@I, Guntur

Conference

S.No Name Title of the Conference Date(s) of event College/Place
1 Althada
Ramesh Babu
ICAST 2019
A New way of Solving
Octagonal Fuzzy Number
Transportation Problem by
Fuzzy New Method
27th to 28th March-2019 SRKR college of
Engineering, Bhimavaram
2 M.M.Sastry International Conference
Social Sustainability in
Higher Education a Challenge
in Digital Era-
A Perspective
March 2019 FLAME University,
Pune
3 M.M.Sastry International Conference on
Advancement in Engineering,
Applied Science and Management
The Impact of Metacognitive
Listening Instruction on
the Performance of Engineering
Undergraduate Students
in IELTS .
2018 Mumbai
4 M.M.Sastry International Seminar
on Role of International
Languages in Higher
Education (ISRIL-2018)
The Role of Mobile
Assisted Language Learning
(MALL) in Employability
Skills Training
2018 HITS, Chennai
5 M.M.Sastry 6th Annual International
Conference on
“Recent Trends and
Innovative Practices in
Teaching English Language
& Literature, ELTAI
Chapter Motivating Engineering
Students for Mobile
Assisted Language Learning (MALL)
2018 Tirupathi
6 A.V.Surya
Seshagiri
International Conference
on Advances in Humanities
Sciences and Management
with ISBN
978-81-939386-3-8"
An analytical Review
on the Challenges and
Solutions of Women
Entrepreneurs in
Rural India
28th - 29th Dec-2018
7 A.V.Surya
Seshagiri
ICAHSM "International
Conference on Advances
in Humanities
Sciences and Management"
28-29 Dec-2018 Malla Reddy College
of Engineering, Hyderabad.
8 G.Prasad PCFM 2019
"Physico-Chemical
Properties of
1-Butyl-3-Methylimidazolium
and 2-Propoxyethanol"
21st,22nd Feb-2019 GITAM University -
Hyderabad
9 G.Prasad ICAFMD-2019
Influence of structural
effects on binary
mixtures of green solvent
26th - 28th Feb-2019 NITW, Warangal
10 Dr.K. Srinivasarao International Conference
on Nano Science &
Engineering Applications,
ICONSEA – 2018
"Structural and Raman
investigations on nano
crystalline Ti:MoO3
thin films."
4th – 6th October-2018 JNTUH,
Hyderabad

FDP Attended

S.No Name Title of the FDP Date(s) of event College/Place
1 M.Deepty Advances in manufacturing
of Composites
27-Nov-17
to 2-Dec-17
Sasi Institute of Technology
& Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
2 M.Deepty Teacher Training program
British Council Project
19th to 23th Jun-17
& 03th to 7th july-17
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
3 V.Anand Kumar Advance in Manufacturing
of composite (AMC-2017)
27-Nov-2017
to 2-Dec-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
4 J.Suri Babu NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF
TECHNICAL TEACHERS’S
training programme
on PEDAGOGY
13th to 17th-Nov-2017 Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
5 J.Suri Babu ADVANCED IN MANUFACTURING
OF COMPOSITES (AMC-2017)
27th Nov to 2nd Dec 2017 Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
6 P.Silpa NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF
TECHNICAL TEACHERS’S
training programme
on PEDAGOGY
27th Nov to
2nd Dec 2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
7 P.Silpa ADVANCED IN
MANUFACTURING OF
COMPOSITES (AMC-2017)
27th Nov to 2nd Dec-2017 Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
8 P.Silpa Teacher training
program conducted
by APSCHE
19th to 23th
June-2017
& 3rd to 7th
july-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
9 G.Vijaya Krishna Pedagogy 13th to 17th Nov-2017 Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
10 J.V.Ramanaiah Training Programme
on Pedagogy by NITTTR
13th to 17th
Nov-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
11 K.Pavan Krishna Teacher Training Program
conducted by APSCHE
& British Council
19thto 23thJune-2017
& 3rd to 7th july-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
12 N.Murali Mohan Teacher Training Program
conducted by APSCHE
& British Council
19th to 23th
Jun-2017
& 03th to 07th
July-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
13 N.S.V.G.Bhavani NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF
TECHNICAL TEACHERS’S
training programme
on PEDAGOGY
13th to 17th Nov-2017 Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
14 S.A.V.Prasad Advances in
Manufacturingof
Composites (AMC-2017)
27th Nov- 2nd
Dec-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
15 S.A.V.Prasad Pedagogy 13th to 17th
Nov-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
16 Yentrapati
Punayya
Pedagogy 13th to 17th
Nov-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
17 Yentrapati
Punayya
Teacher Training Program
Sponsored by APSCHE
& British Council
19th to 23th
June-2017 &
3rd to 7th
july-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology and Engineering
18 A.V Surya
Seshagiri
Teacher training program
conducted by APSCHE
19th to 23th June-2017
& 3rd to 7th july-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
19 G.Prasad Pedagogy
Organized by NITTR,
Kolkata.
13th-17th Nov-2017 Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem

Workshops Attended

S.No Name Title of the Workshop Date(s) of event College/Place
1 Althada
Ramesh Babu
Programming Techniques
in MAT LAB
22-23 Aug-2017 Hindusthan University, Chennai
2 T.V.Raghu Programming Techniques
in MAT LAB
22nd & 23rd August-2017 Hindusthan University,
Chennai
3 P L Suresh Research Methodology 28th &29th July-2017 Hindusthan University,
Chennai
4 A V Surya
Seshagiri
Research Methodology 28th &29th July-2017 Hindusthan University,
Chennai
5 M M Sastry Research Methodology 28th &29th July-2017 Hindusthan University,
Chennai
6 A V Surya
Seshagiri
Practical Phonetics to
Better Pronunciation
23-25th Jan-2018 Vellore Institute of
Technology (VIT),
Vellore
7 G.Prasad Recent Trends in
Chemistry and Physics
of Materials(RTCPM-2017)
15th – 16th Sept-2017 SRR&CVR Deg.College,
Vijayawada
8 G.Prasad National Conference on
Current developments in
Functional Materials and
their Applications
22nd-23rd Dec-2017 KLU, Vijayawada
9 Dr.K. Srinivasarao Training program
on Computer Interfaced
Science Experiments
9th to 14th October-2017 Inter University Acceleration
Centre, New Delhi

Conference

S.No Name Title of the Conference Date(s) of event College/Place
1 M.M.Sastry 12th International
Conference, ELTAILearning
from the Screen:
Is it Twice Removed from
Reality? (Perceptions of
Teachers of Rural Engineering
Colleges on using
mobile technologies)
2017 Ernakulam
2 M.M.Sastry National Conference on
New Perspectives in
English Language Teaching
(NPELT-2017)
English for Employability
of Engineering Students
from Rural Areas of
Andhra Pradesh:Issues
and Challenges
2017 HITS, Chennai
3 Yentrapati
Punayya
ISRIL’18 - International
Seminar on Role of
International Languages
in Higher Education
16th Feb, 2018 Hindustan Institute of
Technology and Science,
Chennai
4 P L Suresh Indian Technology Congress
Conference
10th august-2017 Indian Technology Congress,
Bengalore
5 G.Prasad ICMEEP-2018-Synthesis
characterization and
application of
the binary mixture
of IL with2-Methoxyethanol
at different temperatures
12th -13th Feb-2018 SIR CRR Degree
college, Eluru.
6 M.Deepty Oral Presentation at
National seminar on
Need and Role of
Non –Conventional Energy
sources for sustainable
future
23 & 24 Jan-2018 ANR college,
Gudivada.
7 A.V.Surya
Seshagiri
International Seminar on
Role of International
Languages in Higher Education
(ISRIL-2018)
Challenges in Reducing
MTI in the Speech
of Telugu
Tertiary Students"
16th Feb-2018 HITS, Chennai
8 A.V.Surya
Seshagiri
"6th Annual International
Conference on “Recent Trends
and Innovative Practices
in Teaching English
Language & Literature,
ELTAI Chapter" "Segmental
Pronunciation Errors
of Tertiary Level
Telugu Students"
February, 2018 Tirupathi
9 A.V Surya
Seshagiri
12th International Conference
"Issues and Challenges
in Teaching Pronunciation
to the Tertiary Students of
Rural Areas from A.P"
29th to 1st July-2017 St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam,
Kerala

FDP Attended

S.No Name Title of the FDP Date(s) of event College/Place
1 J.Suri Babu NATIONAL INSTITUTE
FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND
SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
-Training of Trainers
(Methods & Interventions)
03th Nov To 05th Nov-2016 Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
2 K.Usha Maheswari Entrepreneurship Development 19th June to
1st July, 2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
3 K.Usha Maheswari Training of Trainers
(Methods & Interventions)
by NIESBUD
3rd to 5th Nov-2016 Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
4 M.M.Sastry Master Trainer Training
Programme for English and
Communication Skills Project
of APSCHE, Andhra Pradesh
15 to 20 May 2017,
29 May to 3 June 2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
5 G.Prasad A Two-Week Orientationprogram
on Research Methodology
& Intellectual property
Rights
13th -25th June-2016 JNTUA, Anantapur
6 J.Suri Babu Entrepreneurship Development 19th June to
1st July 2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem

Workshops Attended

S.No Name Title of the Workshop Date(s) of event College/Place
1 M.Deepty Thermodynamic computing 12th to 17th Sep-16 GVIT Bhimavaram
2 Althada
Ramesh Babu
National workshop on
applications of
advanced mathematics
in engineering & sciences
28 Feb & 1 Mar-2017 Andhra university College
of Engineering, Visakhapatnam
3 Yentrapati Punayya One Day Interactive
Workshop on Under
Graduate English Language
Teaching: Intervening
Methods and Techniques
16th Dec-2016 Adikavi Nannaya University,
Rajahmundry
4 G.Prasad Two Days National seminar
on “Energy and Ecology”
4th – 5th oct-2016 Sir CR ReddyAutonomous
College, Eluru
5 G.Prasad Two Days National
Level Workshop on
“Research Methodologies"
3rd – 4th Feb-2017 Ramachandra College of
Engineering, Eluru
6 A.V Surya
Seshagiri
Undergraduate English
language teaching:
interactive methods
and techniques
16th Dec-2016 Adikavi Nannaya
University, Rajahmundry

Conference

S.No Name Title of Conference Date(s) of event College/Place
1 Althada
Ramesh Babu
ICCAMEET-2017
"Physical Property
Tensor & Domain
pairs of the Crystal
CsH2PO4 using Group
Theoretical Techniques"
4th & 5th May 2017 Aarupadai veedu
Institute of Technology,
Tamilnadu
2 T. V. Raghu ICTCSDM-2016 "International
Conference on Theoretical
Computer Science
and Discrete Mathematics"
3 T. V. Raghu ICMMCMSE-2017
International Conference
on e Mathematical Modelling
and Computational methods
in Science and Engineering
20th to 22nd Feb 2017
4 G.Prasad FCSPTC-2017 "Acoustic
and thermodynamic
properties of Green solvent
- [Bmim][NTf2]with2-ethoxyethanol
"
April 7th-8th,2017 RCE,Eluru
5 A.V Surya Seshagiri "National
conference on new perspectives
in English language teaching"
2017 NPELT’17
8 M.Deepty "Oral Presentation at National seminar on Materials for the societal advancement with emphasis on health and Energy" 22 and 23 Feb 2017 P.B Siddhartha college,
Vijayawada

Applied Sciences & Humanities

Useful links

I Year

I Year I Sem

S.NO Course Name Useful Links
1 English – I link1 link2 link3
2 Mathematics – I link1 link2 link3
3 Engineering Physics – I link1 link2
4 Engineering Chemistry – I link1 link2
5 C Programming link1 link2 link3 link4 link5
6 Mathematical Methods link1 link2 link3

I Year II Sem

S.NO Course Name Useful Links
1 English – II link1 link2
2 Mathematics – II link1 link2 link3 link4 link5 link6 link7
3 Engineering Physics – II link1 link2
4 Engineering Chemistry – II link1 link2
5 Engineering Drawing
6 Environmental Studies link1 link2

Applied Sciences & Humanities

Contact us

  • Department of Applied Science & Humanities,
  • Sasi Institute of Technology & Engineering,
  • Tadepalligudem,
  • Department Head Phone No: +91-8096900009
  • Email: hodash@sasi.ac.in

Applied Sciences & Humanities

Gallery

Click here to go to gallery

Professional Affiliations