Departments

  • The Department
  • Program Educational Objectives & Program Outcomes
  • Programmes & Laboratories
  • Syllabi
  • Association & Activities
  • Department Calendar
  • Professional Societies
  • Department Library
  • Placements
  • Results & Achievements
  • Faculty Profile
  • Student Workshops / Guest Lectures
  • Faculty Workshops
  • Projects
  • Newsletters / Technical Magazines
  • Roll of Honour
  • Contact
  • Gallery
  • Feedback

Electronics & Communication Engineering

About

The department of Electronics and Communication Engineering was inaugurated in the year 2002,with in-take of 60 seats and in the year 2007 the no of seats extended to 180. M.Tech course introduced in the year 2008 with 18 seats in VLSI and Embedded Systems, in the year 2009 new M.Tech course Communication Engg & Signal Processing included in the department with 18 seats .The Electronics and communication engineering programme is recognized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)-New Delhi,a statutory body of Government of India and approved by Jawaharlal Nehru Technical University,Kakinada.Ours is a ragging free department.

Vision

To help in making the institute in providing competitive engineering education to the learner and bring out quality professionals in the field of Electronics and communication engineering, who can meet the industrial needs by taking up existing, new engineering and social challenges.

Mission

  • To provide quality and effective training in the domain of Electronics and Communication Engineering through curriculum, effective teaching, and learning process.
  • Provide State of art laboratories.
  • Conduct industrial collaborative programs.
  • Involve the stakeholders in Co-curricular & extracurricular activities.

Short term Goals:

  • To achieve better results.
  • To motivate the students towards industry related projects & provide necessary facilities.
  • To fully equip the laboratories and install the required software for successful training of students.
  • To upgrade the knowledge and skills of staff members by arranging continuing education programs.
  • To achieve at least 90% placements / higher studies.

Long- Term Goals:

  • To shape the department as a centre of excellence among the JNTU affiliated colleges.
  • To achieve 100% placements in reputed industries/ higher studies in reputed universities.
  • To develop R&D centre in the department.
  • To conduct international level seminars and conferences for students and faculty members.
  • To have greater interaction with reputed industrial and R&D organizations.
  • To undertake research projects and consultancy works.

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Program Educational Objectives

PEO1.Develop strong foundation in Electronics and Communication Engineering to achieve the needs of industry with continuous skill improvement.

PEO2.Contribute to society in solving technical problems using electronic and communication principles, tools, practices and Team work.

PEO3.Personally encourage to uphold to professional, ethical, social, environmental responsibilities of their profession.

Program Outcomes

PO1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
PO2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
PO3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
PO5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
PO8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
PO10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments
PO12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.


Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1.An ability to recognize and adapt to emerging trends in embedded systems and its applications.
PSO2.An ability to perform Signal & Image processing in the field of communication
PSO3. An ability to design a system or process to meet desired needs in VLSI

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Programmes

  • B.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering with an intake of 180.
  • M.Tech in VLSI & ES with an intake of 18.
  • M.Tech in Communication Engg & Signal Processing with an intake of 18.
  • Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering with an intake of 60.

Laboratories

The Department has following labs

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Syllabus

B.Tech

  • For B.Tech ECE R16 Syllabus click here to download
  • For B.Tech ECE R13 Syllabus click here to download

Diploma

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Association and Activities

About

Objectives of LAKSHYA Student Association: LAKSHYA Student Association was formed with the aim of encouraging the students in technical as well as co-curricular activities and also to provide a platform for students of ECE to exhibit their hidden talents and to acquire the important skills required to be an engineer.

Objectives of LAKSHYA Student Association:

  • Technical Paper presentation
  • Mock Interviews
  • Group Discussions
  • Debates
  • Guest Lectures
  • Picture Puzzle
  • Just A Minute program
  • Creating Inspirational Videos etc.
  • Tongue Twisters
  • Quiz

Activities Conducted

  • Activites conducted in 2016-17 click here for more details
  • Activites conducted in 2015-16 click here for more details
  • Activites conducted in 2014-15 click here for more details
  • Activites conducted in 2013-14 click here for more details
  • Activites conducted in 2012-13 click here for more details

Presentations

Objectives of Technical Paper presentation:The objective of the paper presentation is to encourage new talent and innovations in young engineering students from electronic stream. The student's will be given the opportunity to present papers in national and international seminars, conferences and competitions.

Interviews

Objectives of Mock Interviews:The objective of the Mock Interviews is to create the awareness of students to face the interviews when they attend any placements.

Group Discussion

Objectives of Group discussion:Group discussion plays a vital one in the life of the job seekers. It refers to the situation where a particular number of people meet face to face and through free oral interaction, originate, share and discuss ideas to arrive at a decision or solution to a problem. Group discussions are used for decision-making and problem solving.

Group discussions are introduced in student's activities to achieve the following:

  • Communication skills
  • Knowledge on given topic
  • Reasoning skills
  • Flexibility
  • Leadership qualities
  • Initiative
  • Clarity on concept
  • Ability to work in a team
  • Listening skills
  • Assertiveness
  • Patience

Guest Lectures

Objectives of Guest Lectures:The objective of the guest lectures is to learn much knowledge on a topic by listening the lectures from the guests.

Others

Objectives of Debate:Debate can be used as a way to facilitate research and discussion of an issue in the curriculum. Whether it is used for the latter purpose or not, the recipients will benefit from developing public speaking skills, critical thinking skills, research skills and teamwork skills.

Objectives of Picture Puzzle:The objective of the picture puzzles is to improve the logical thinking of the students to complete a task within a short span of time.

Objective of Just a Minute game:To provide better listening, thinking and speaking training in a fun environment.

Objectives of Creating Inspirational Videos:The objective of the inspirational videos is to inspire the students to motivate.

Objectives of Tongue Twisters:The objective of the tongue twister is to improve the vocabulary of the students which are helpful to improve their communication skills.

Objectives of Quiz:The objective of the quiz is to improve the knowledge on current trends & also on technical skills. A quiz is also a brief assessment used in education and similar fields to measure growth in knowledge, abilities, and/or skills.

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Department Calendar

  • For 2017-18 academic year I Semester Department Calendar click here
  • For 2017-18 academic year II Semester Department Calendar click here

Electronics & Communication Engineering

ECE Professional Societies

Sasi Institute of Technology & Engineering has an Institutional Membership in ISTE with a number IM1572 and CSI with a number I01647. IETE student chapter was started in the academic year 2009-2010 by Dr.K.Raja Rajeswari is Chairman of IETE-Vishakhapatnam Centre and Mr. A.Kabir Das is the Department Coordinator. Guest talks are organized every semester under this IETE Students chapter in order to update the knowledge of students and the Faculty members. All the Faculty have professional memberships in ISTE,IETE,IAENG, IAEST, IACSIT.

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE) is India's leading recognised professional society devoted to the advancement of Science and Technology of Electronics, Telecommunication & IT. Founded in 1953, it serves more than 70,000 members through various centres, whose number is 62, spread all over India and abroad. The Institution provides leadership in Scientific and Technical areas of direct importance to the national development and economy. Government of India has recognised IETE as a Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (SIRO) and also notified as an educational Institution of national eminence. The objectives of IETE focus on advancing electro-technology. The IETE conducts and sponsors technical meetings, conferences, symposia, and exhibitions all over India, publishes technical journals and provides continuing education as well as career advancement opportunities to its members.

The IETE can play a useful and stimulating role by

  • Improving the standard of education.
  • Counselling the students in the emerging new opportunities.
  • Encouraging outside-the-classroom studies / practical work / seminars etc.
  • Better employment of the students on completion of their courses.

The IETE Students Forum shall have the following broad objectives:

  • To plan and organize technical programmes and activities, such as, special lectures, workshops, seminars, symposia, exhibitions etc for the benefit of student members on a regular basis.
  • To provide a common platform for the student members to exchange ideas and information on the topics of their interest e.g. curriculum, employment / higher educational opportunities, emerging trends, new development etc.
  • To facilitate technical visits / practical training / project work / employment, of the student members in R&D laboratories, industries, academic institutions etc.
  • To encourage team work and the spirit of self-reliance among the student members.
  • To serve as a focal point at the institution on all aspects of professional development of the student members.

The Local Chapter of the Staff is functioning actively. The Local Chapter of students is very active with a total membership of students. A number of activities are organized in the college and students are deputed to participate in seminars conducted elsewhere

IETE Student Forum (ISFC-267) has been inaugurated at ECE Department, Sasi Institute of Technology & Engineering, Tadepalligudem on 21st February 2014. All the students of ECE DEPARTMENT were very interested in joining the ISF to develop their technical skills and to gain the practical knowledge to excel in the present competitive world. IETE Student Forum (ISFC-267) currently has a total strength of 264 members from final and Third year students of Electronics and Communication Engineering Department.

The executive committee of IETE Student Forum (ISFC-267) consists of five members and it includes the Chairman, Vice-Chairman, Treasurer, Secretary, and Joint Secretary along with Faculty Advisor. The Executive Committee was constituted with the following members.

S No Name Role Department
1 G Leenendra Chowdary Faculty Advisor Asst. Professor (ECE)
2 K Sai Raghuveer Student Chairman IV ECE
3 T S Mounika Student Vice-Chairman III ECE
4 V Gowthami Student Secretary IV ECE
5 M Kusuma Sri Student Treasurer III ECE
6 G H K Pradeep Joint Secretary III ECE

The Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE):

The Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE) is a national, non-profit making professional body, registered under the society's registration Act of 1860. Started in 1941 as the Association of Principals of Technical Institutions (APII), later it was converted into "Indian Society for Technical Education", New Delhi in 1986 with a view to enlarge its activities to advance the cause of technical education in the country. It is the only national organization of educators in the field of engineering and technology.

ISTE Students' Chapters has been established in SITE in 2014. From then till now this Chapter has taken the lead role in carrying on the extracurricular activities in this college.

Academic Year 2016-17

Guest Lectures

S No Name of the Guest Lecture Resource Persons Date(s) of Event Targeted Students
1 Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies(4G and 5G) Dr. B. Subba Rao , IIT KGP 25-01-2017 IV B.Tech
2 Digital Flight Control System for Aero Space Vehicles Dr. G. Mallikarjuna Rao, Scientist, RCI 07-01-2017 IV B.Tech
3 Latest Research Trends in DSP with VLSI Dr. T. Aneesh, VR Siddhartha Engg. College 30-09-2016 IV B.Tech

Workshops

S No Name of the Workshop Resource Persons Date(s) of Event Targeted Students
1 Internet of Things using Arduino Uno Boards NVS Jitendra and N. Mohan Reddy, AXELTA 19th and 20th Sep,2016 IV B.Tech
2 Laboratory Virtual Instrumentation Engineering(LABVIEW) Mr. Charles S, Sr. FAE, NI 09th and 10th Dec, 2017 II B.Tech

Academic Year 2015-16

Guest Lectures

S No Name of the Guest Lecture Resource Persons Date(s) of Event Targeted Students
1 Spacecraft Antennas P.V SitaRaman,Sci, ISRO 01-07-2015 III B.Tech
2 Research Challenges in Digital Image Processing Dr. C. Nagaraju 23-09-2015 III & IV B.Tech

Workshops

S No Name of the Workshop Resource Persons Date(s) of Event Targeted Students
1 A Two Day Workshop on Basics of MATLAB & Hands on Practice in Analog Communication A.Kabir Das and J. L Narayana 30th and 31st Dec, 2015 II B.Tech

Academic Year 2014-15

Guest Lectures

S No Name of the Guest Lecture Resource Persons Date(s) of Event Targeted Students
1 Recent Trends in Technologies Dr. L. Pratap Reddy 18-09-2014 III B.Tech

Workshops

S No Name of the Workshop Resource Persons Date(s) of Event Targeted Students
1 A Two Day National Workshop on PCB Design Magalith’ 15 IIT KGP 21st and 22nd Feb, 2015 II B.Tech
2 A Three Day Short term Training Program on VLSI Design using Mentor Graphics Tools Mr. M. Sharth Kanth, Core EL Tech. 6th to 08th Jan,2015 IV B.Tech
3 A Two Day Workshop on System Design using ARM Cortex M0 Mr. P. Gopala Krishna, Mr. Menkatagiri, PHYTEC 03rd and 04th Aug, 2014 IV B.Tech

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

  • Sri B V Srikanth
  • Assistant Professor
  • Department of ECE
  • Department Member
  • E-mail: psac@sasi.ac.in

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Department Library

The department of electronics & communication engineering has department library for the reference purpose of students and staff. As per University syllabus prescribed and reference textbooks are available in the department library. The department library is also in the possession of IEEE and IETE journals, material for the GATE, GRE, TOEFL, video Lectures on different subjects. In addition to the course books general books for personality development, general knowledge, handbooks, yearbooks, are also added to the collections. The department library also archives the final year project reports submitted by the students.

Details

Library Working hours
Working Hours 08.30 A.M to 06.00 P.M.
Circulation Hours 09.00 A.M. to 05.00 P.M
Reference Hours 09.00 A.M. to 06.00 P.M
S.NO Description of Books Total
1 Total number of titles 615
2 Number of volumes 1290
3 International Journals 3
4 National Journals 4
5 Total number of international technical journals 24
6 Total number of national technical journals 10
7 Number of online journals 5
8 Number of final year project documentations 316
9 Number of video lecture CDs 46
10 Number of magazines 12

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Companies Visited

S.No Company Name Package (CTC PA) No. of Selected Students
1 Tech Mahindra 325000 7
2 Capgemini Technology Services India Limited 315000 7
3 NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited 300000 4
4 HTC Global Services India Pvt. Ltd. 300000 1
5 Efftronics Systems Pvt. Ltd 300000 1
6 Mphasis 250000 2
7 Sans Pareil IT Services Private Limited 240000 5
8 Aspire Systems (India) Private Limited 240000 1
9 Rihu Software Consulting Pvt Ltd 240000 4
10 WindCare India Private Limited 200000 2
11 Wipro Ltd 165000 4
12 Hinduja Global Solutions 115580 4


Placements details

S.No Reg No Name of The Student Company Name
1 13K61A0425 Garapati Harika Tech Mahindra
2 13K61A0436 Kapakayala Madhavi Tech Mahindra
3 13K61A0451 Manne Bhavani Tech Mahindra
4 13K61A0482 Sunkavalli R Sravani Tech Mahindra
5 13K61A0484 Uppalapati Gowthami Devi Tech Mahindra
6 14K65A0425 V Lakshmi Sambhavi Tech Mahindra
7 14K65A0427 Yadla Bhanu Priya Tech Mahindra
8 13K61A0409 Bethina Srujana Capgemini Technology Services India Limited
9 13K61A0426 G Sai Krishna Kanth Capgemini Technology Services India Limited
10 13K61A0447 Kuchipudi Thanoj Capgemini Technology Services India Limited
11 13K61A0450 M Naga Satya Priyanka Capgemini Technology Services India Limited
12 13K61A0464 Pendyala Divya Capgemini Technology Services India Limited
13 14K65A0417 Putta Sirisha Kalyani Capgemini Technology Services India Limited
14 14K65A0423 Tupakula Jaya Sai Sri Capgemini Technology Services India Limited
15 13K61A0432 K Ramya Sree NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
16 13K61A0449 M Leela Krishna NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
17 13K61A0454 M Lakshmi Dedeepya NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
18 13K61A0457 Mutta Sai Koteswari NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
19 13K61A0435 Kanumuri Mounika HTC Global Services India Pvt. Ltd.
20 13K61A0459 P Srimannarayana Efftronics Systems Pvt. Ltd
21 13K61A0442 K V S Venkata Haritha Mphasis
22 13K61A0461 Pamidi Jyothi Durga Mphasis
23 13K61A0422 Dudala Pushpavathi Sans Pareil IT Services Private Limited
24 13K61A0433 Kacharala Renuka Sans Pareil IT Services Private Limited
25 13K61A0435 Kanumuri Mounika Sans Pareil IT Services Private Limited
26 13K61A0462 Parimi Krishna Priya Sans Pareil IT Services Private Limited
27 13K61A0478 Sanam Indu Sans Pareil IT Services Private Limited
28 13K61A0481 S Nagendra Kumar Aspire Systems (India) Private Limited
29 13K61A0422 Dudala Pushpavathi Rihu Software Consulting Pvt Ltd
30 13K61A0443 K Alivelu Manga Tayaru Rihu Software Consulting Pvt Ltd
31 13K61A0455 M Nikhila Sandhya Rihu Software Consulting Pvt Ltd
32 13K61A0480 Solasa Padmavathi Rihu Software Consulting Pvt Ltd
33 14K65A0401 A Janaki Sri Ram WindCare India Private Limited
34 14K65A0404 B Naga Kumara Swamy WindCare India Private Limited
35 13K61A0405 Avula Vasavi Wipro Ltd
36 13K61A0437 K P Durga Bhavani Wipro Ltd
37 13K61A0440 Kilari Amani Wipro Ltd
38 14K65A0424 Undavalli Navya Wipro Ltd
39 14K65A0428 Yelle Nani Hinduja Global Solutions
40 13K61A0437 K P Durga Bhavani Hinduja Global Solutions
41 13K61A0456 M Nandini Priyanka Hinduja Global Solutions
42 14K65A0424 Undavalli Navya Hinduja Global Solutions

2015-16

S.No Reg No Name of The Student Company Name
1 12K61A0447 K V S Rajya Lakshmi NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
2 12K61A04A3 T Sri Mounika NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
3 12K61A0461 M V V Satya Suresh Exceloid Soft Systems
4 12K61A0441 K S P P Bhaskar Mphasis
5 12K61A0452 K Sri Naga Sindhu Mphasis
6 12K61A0454 M Chandramouli Krishna Mphasis
7 12K61A0461 M V V Satya Suresh Mphasis
8 12K61A0463 M Sri Prahasith Mphasis
9 12K61A0467 Mutta Bhavya Mphasis
10 12K61A0496 Sree Ramya G Mphasis
11 12K61A04A5 Vadlamudi Hema Sushma Mphasis
12 12K61A0401 A Veni Rukmini Mphasis
13 12K61A04A7 V Baby Sri Divya Mphasis
14 12K61A0410 A V S N Sareesh Data Patterns (India) Pvt Ltd.
15 12K61A0480 Pendyala Lakshmi Petrofac
16 12K61A0413 B Naga Lakshmi HCL Talentcare
17 12K61A0426 Danduboina Vijaya Durga Prasad HCL Talentcare
18 12K61A0432 G Balasri HCL Talentcare
19 12K61A0433 G V S N Priyanka HCL Talentcare
20 12K61A0443 K S Ravindra Bharathi HCL Talentcare
21 12K61A0444 K Hima Bindu HCL Talentcare
22 12K61A0453 M T Saikiran HCL Talentcare
23 12K61A0462 M Sivaparvathi HCL Talentcare
24 12K61A0464 M Asritha HCL Talentcare
25 12K61A0481 P Bangarraju HCL Talentcare
26 12K61A0485 R Priyanka HCL Talentcare
27 12K61A0488 R Sowmya Priyanka HCL Talentcare
28 12K61A0494 S Harika Rupa HCL Talentcare
29 12K61A04A2 T L P Tejaswi HCL Talentcare
30 12K61A04B0 V Kavyasri HCL Talentcare
31 13K65A0405 G R V Prasad HCL Talentcare
32 122E1A0418 G Bhargav HCL Talentcare
33 12K61A0433 G V S N Priyanka Value Labs
34 12K61A04B3 V Sai Krishna Value Labs
35 12K61A0493 S H T srikireeti IVTL Infoview Technologies Pvt.Ltd
36 122E1A0418 G Bhargav IVTL Infoview Technologies Pvt.Ltd
37 12K61A0430 Gaddam Rakesh Micromax (Bhagwati Products Limited)
38 13K65A0403 B Thrinath Micromax (Bhagwati Products Limited)
39 122E1A0435 K V S K Mohan HCL Technologies
40 12K61A0407 A Anil Kumar HCL Technologies
41 12K61A0432 G Balasri HCL Technologies
42 12K61A0468 N Lakshmi Durga HCL Technologies
43 12K61A0481 P Bangarraju HCL Technologies
44 13K65A0407 G Harikiran Pradeep HCL Technologies
45 13K65A0422 S S V K Anil Kumar HCL Technologies
46 122E1A0407 B Sivaji HCL Technologies
47 12K61A0410 A V S N Sareesh Tata Consultancy Services Limited

2014-15

S.No Reg No Name of The Student Company Name
1 11K61A04A3 Varakuti Gowthami NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
2 11K61A0422 Ganajala Geethika Tech Mahindra Limited
3 11K61A0429 I Satya Kiran Sai Tech Mahindra Limited
4 11K61A0438 K Sai Raghuveer Tech Mahindra Limited
5 11K61A04A3 Varakuti Gowthami Tech Mahindra Limited
6 11K61A04B3 V Vasundhara Tech Mahindra Limited
7 11K61A04A6 Vasepalli Krishna Teja Mphasis
8 10K61A0487 Penumesta Yaswanth Varma Prime Focus Technologies
9 11K61A0467 Muppana Surya Teja Kiran Osmosys Software Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
10 11K61A04A2 Terli Divya Bhavani Osmosys Software Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
11 11K61A0432 Kambhampati Rama Pujith Infosys Limited
12 11K61A04A2 Terli Divya Bhavani Infosys Limited
13 11K61A04A6 Vasepalli Krishna Teja Infosys Limited
14 10K61A0487 P Yaswanth Varma Mphasis
15 11K61A04A3 Varakuti Gowthami Mphasis
16 11K61A0438 Koduri Sai Raghuveer Tata Consultancy Services Limited
17 11K61A0426 Gonimadathala Lakshmi Prasanna IBM
18 11K61A0437 K B V M Ch Sairam Capgemini
19 11K61A04B1 V Lakshmi Narasimha Murthy Syntel Private Limited

2013-14

S.No Reg No Name of The Student Company Name
1 10K61A0418 Ch Prudvi Kumar NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
2 10K61A0428 D Naga Sreerama Sandeep NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
3 10K61A0445 K Jyothsna Devi NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
4 10K61A0467 M Avinash NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
5 10K61A04B8 V Rama NTT Data Global Delivery Services Limited
6 10K61A0467 M Avinash Infosys
7 10K61A0481 P Manikanta Infosys
8 10K61A0482 P K N Pradeep Infosys
9 10K61A0459 K N Sowjanya Cognizant Technology Solutions
10 10K61A0473 M Ratna Kumari Cognizant Technology Solutions
11 10K61A0470 M C Kalimatha Cognizant Technology Solutions
12 10K61A0450 K N Swathi Cognizant Technology Solutions
13 10K61A0423 D R Parkar Tech Mahindra

2012-13

S.No Reg No Name of The Student Company Name
1 09K61A0404 B Lakshmi Gayatri NTT Data
2 09K61A0414 B Sudha NTT Data
3 09K61A0430 G Harika NTT Data
4 09K61A0434 I L sarojini NTT Data
5 09K61A0436 J S S Prakash NTT Data
6 09K61A0443 K Dharmani NTT Data
7 09K61A0483 P Mahesh Kumar NTT Data
8 09K61A0485 P Lakshminagasowmya NTT Data
9 09K61A0420 D S Rama Krishna Voltech Engineers Pvt Ltd
10 09K61A0464 M Madhubabu Voltech Engineers Pvt Ltd
11 09K61A0475 N R Rathnam Voltech Engineers Pvt Ltd
12 09K61A0472 N Swaminadh Dell
13 09K61A0455 K Jayasri Dharani Infotech Pvt Ltd
14 09K61A0444 K Slm Raja Tech Mahindra
15 09K61A0457 K Pavan Kumar Tech Mahindra
16 09K61A0461 M Navya Pravallika Tech Mahindra
17 09K61A0465 M Anusha Tech Mahindra
18 09K61A04A2 S A K Jeelani Tech Mahindra
19 09K61A04A4 T Sai Teja Tech Mahindra
20 09K61A04B2 V Raghuram Tech Mahindra
21 10K65A0410 P Jaya Sai Tech Mahindra
22 09K61A04A8 V S Rama Krishna Cognizant
23 08K61A04D2 Y V Radhakrishna Cognizant
24 09K61A04B1 V Chiranjeevi Srinivas Cognizant
25 09K61A0495 Shaik Rizwana Cognizant
26 09K61A0484 P Sai Krishna HCL Technologies Limited
27 09K61A0495 Shaik Rizwana HCL Technologies Limited
28 09K61A0417 Ch Hemanth Babu Sun Shine Automatiom India Limited
29 09K61A0418 Ch Siva Krishna Prasad Sun Shine Automatiom India Limited
30 09K61A04B5 Y Ramoji Rao CADSYS India Ltd.
31 09K61A0457 K Pavan Kumar CADSYS India Ltd.
32 09K61A04B1 V Chiranjeevi Srinivas CADSYS India Ltd.
33 09K61A04A8 V Siva Rama Krishna CADSYS India Ltd.
34 10K65A0410 P Jaya Sai CADSYS India Ltd.
35 09K61A0417 Ch Hemanth Babu Syntel Ltd
36 09K61A0495 Shaik Rizwana Syntel Ltd
37 09K61A0442 K B Sripavan Progressive Digital Media Private Limited

2011-12

SNO Reg No Name of The Student Company Name
1 08K61A0431 D Sai Sindura Syntel
2 08K61A0436 D Venkata Sukumar Syntel
3 08K61A0447 G Venu Syntel
4 08K61A0474 M Bhargavi Syntel
5 08K61A0496 P Bhanu Durga Rao Syntel
6 08K61A0498 R Mohan Gandhi Syntel
7 08K61A0419 B Harika Prokarma
8 08K61A0420 B Vinod Kumar Prokarma
9 08K61A0425 Ch Sridhara Naidu Prokarma
10 08K61A0443 G Venkata Siva Rami Reddy Prokarma
11 08K61A0459 K Varun Ganesh Prokarma
12 08K61A0479 M Baburao Prokarma
13 08K61A0486 M Veerendranadh Chowdary Prokarma
14 08K61A04A8 S Lakshmana Rao Prokarma
15 08K61A0439 G Divya Sai Smruthi Fiorano Software India Pvt Ltd
16 08K61A0408 A Satya Raj Krishna Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
17 08K61A0409 A Abhijnan Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
18 08K61A0413 B Manthru Naik Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
19 08K61A0414 B Srinivasa Rao Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
20 08K61A0416 B Arunasundari Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
21 08K61A0421 Ch Sai Kiran Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
22 08K61A0437 D Veera Neelima Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
23 08K61A0441 G Bala Balaji Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
24 08K61A0442 G Ramesh Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
25 08K61A0456 K Raju Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
26 08K61A0461 K Aditya Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
27 08K61A0462 K Rama Krishna Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
28 08K61A0464 K Ravi Teja Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
29 08K61A0469 L Sankar Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
30 08K61A0483 M Trilok Kumar Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
31 08K61A0484 M Sarat Ganesh Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
32 08K61A04A0 S Chandrasekhar Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
33 08K61A04A3 S Nagur Sharief Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
34 08K61A04B0 T Akhil Teja Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
35 08K61A04B7 U Ravi Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
36 08K61A04C8 V Venkatesh Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
37 09K65A0401 A D Sambasivarao Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
38 09K65A0403 V Durga Veera Prasad Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
39 09K65A0406 Kotha Amar Anu Solar Power Pvt Ltd
40 08K61A0409 Are Abhijnan GetitInfoservices Pvt Ltd
41 08K61A0421 Ch Sai Kiran GetitInfoservices Pvt Ltd
42 08K61A04A3 Shaik Nagur Sharief Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
43 08K61A0402 Abdul Subhan Javeed Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
44 08K61A0412 Balusu Harish Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
45 08K61A0417 Bollineni Maheshbabu Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
46 08K61A0428 Chunduru Siva Kumar Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
47 08K61A0430 Dandamudi Swathi Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
48 08K61A0435 Donepudi Pallavi Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
49 08K61A0438 D V S S Aditya Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
50 08K61A0460 K Sri Durga Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
51 08K61A0471 M Venkata Sandeep Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
52 08K61A0473 M Surya Tejeswara Reddy Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
53 08K61A04A2 S Venkata Sandeep Kumar Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
54 08K61A04A9 Tadi Lavanya Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
55 08K61A04B3 Thota Pradeep Kumar Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
56 08K61A04D1 Yandru Veera Deepika Zealous Services Pvt Ltd
57 08K61A04C3 V S V Vijaya Lakshmi Agrata & Mobveil Technologies India Pvt Ltd
58 08K61A0419 Harika Buddaraju Infosysd
59 08K61A0420 Vinod Kumar Burugupalli Infosysd
60 08K61A04C5 Geetha Sravanthi Velaga Infosysd
61 08K61A0432 Sai Kumar Nagendra Dasari Infosysd
62 08K61A0482 Morla Naga Bhushanam NTT Data Company
63 08K61A0411 Ballepalli Yasoraama CORDYS Software India Pvt Ltd
64 08K61A04B8 U Surya Narayana Varma Soctronics
65 08K61A0442 Ganji Ramesh Reliance HR Services Pvt Ltd

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Toppers List

Academic Year Year Sem Reg No Name of the Student Percentage
2016-17 II I 15K61A0447 Karuturi Navya Sri 88.40
2016-17 II I 15K61A0442 Kamisetti Balambica Posi 85.20
2016-17 III I 14K61A0440 Gutla Sravanthi 88.85
2016-17 III I 14K61A0419 Ch Naga Devi 84.73
2016-17 IV I 13K61A0443 K Alivelu Manga Tayaru 81.20
2016-17 IV I 13K61A0435 Kanumuri Mounika 77.33
2016-17 II II 15K61A0447 Karuturi Navya Sri 86.80
2016-17 II II 15K61A0493 S V Lakshmi Kalyani 86.40
2016-17 III II 14K61A0419 Chilakalapudi Naga Devi 92.13
2016-17 III II 14K61A0440 Gutla Sravanthi 87.48
2016-17 IV II 13K61A0422 Dudala Pushpavathi 84.33
2016-17 IV II 13K61A0432 K Ramya Sree 81.17

Toppers List

Academic Year Year Sem Reg No Name of the Student Percentage
2015-16 II I 14K61A0440 Gutla Sravanthi 82.27
2015-16 II I 14K61A0419 Chilakalapudi Naga Devi 81.87
2015-16 II I 14K61A0452 Kumpatla Rupa Naga Bhuvaneswari 81.60
2015-16 III I 13K61A0449 Maddipati leela krishna 83.88
2015-16 III I 13K61A0480 Solasa Padmavathi 82.79
2015-16 III I 13K61A0450 Manda Naga Satya Priyanka 80.73
2015-16 IV I 12K61A0432 Gedela Balasri 83.73
2015-16 IV I 12K61A0485 Ramisetti Priyanka 80.93
2015-16 IV I 12K61A0481 Penmatsa Bangarraju 79.87
2015-16 II II 14K61A0419 Chilakalapudi Naga Devi 90.13
2015-16 II II 14K61A0422 Chodisetti Naga Venkata Hari Durga 85.87
2015-16 II II 14K61A0426 Donga Venkata Sailaja 84.53
2015-16 III II 13K61A0480 Solasa Padmavathi 87.10
2015-16 III II 13K61A0425 Garapati Harika 85.68
2015-16 III II 13K61A0450 Manda Naga Satya Priyanka 85.16
2015-16 IV II 12K61A0432 Gedela Balasri 89.17
2015-16 IV II 12K61A0401 Achanta Veni Rukmini 86.50
2015-16 IV II 12K61A0404 Ambalam Mani 83.00

Toppers List

Academic Year Year Sem Reg No Name of the Student Percentage
2014-15 II I 13K61A0482 Sunkavalli Richa Sravani 87.33
2014-15 II I 13K61A0432 K Ramya Sree 86.80
2014-15 II I 13K61A0449 Maddipati Leela Krishna 86.40
2014-15 III I 12K61A0432 Gedela Balasri 88.53
2014-15 III I 12K61A0467 Mutta Bhavya 88.27
2014-15 III I 12K61A0480 Pendyala Lakshmi 85.07
2014-15 IV I 11K61A0470 Nagireddy Hussain Babu 81.73
2014-15 IV I 11K61A0438 Koduri Sai Raghuveer 80.67
2014-15 IV I 11K61A0482 Pithani Pavani 79.33
2014-15 II II 13K61A0480 Solasa Padmavathi 84.27
2014-15 II II 13K61A0425 Garapati Harika 84.13
2014-15 II II 13K61A0484 Uppalapati Gowthami Devi 84.13
2014-15 III II 12K61A0432 Gedela Balasri 85.73
2014-15 III II 12K61A0467 Mutta Bhavya 85.20
2014-15 III II 12K61A04B3 Vogeti Sai Krishna 84.13
2014-15 IV II 11K61A0443 Koya Malasri 85.83
2014-15 IV II 11K61A0426 G Lakshmi Prasanna 83.67
2014-15 IV II 11K61A0422 Ganajala Geethika 82.33

Toppers List

Academic Year Year Sem Reg No Name of the Student Percentage
2013-14 II I 12K61A0467 Mutta Bhavya 77.58
2013-14 II I 12K61A0432 Gedela Balasri 77.21
2013-14 II I 12K61A0410 A V Sai Narayana Sareesh 72.97
2013-14 III I 11K61A04A3 Varakuti Gowthami 80.00
2013-14 III I 11K61A0438 Koduri Sai Raghuveer 79.87
2013-14 III I 11K61A0429 Injarapu Satya Kiran Sai 77.60
2013-14 IV I 10K61A0459 Kurella Naga Sowjanya 79.33
2013-14 IV I 10K61A0470 Marisetti C Kalimatha 73.20
2013-14 IV I 10K61A0407 Ampolu Hareesh 73.07
2013-14 II II 12K61A0413 Bandreddi Naga Lakshmi 88.00
2013-14 II II 12K61A0432 Gedela Balasri 87.63
2013-14 II II 12K61A0401 Achanta Veni Rukmini 86.42
2013-14 III II 11K61A0438 Koduri Sai Raghuveer 85.33
2013-14 III II 11K61A0409 Bhosale Praveen Kumar 81.33
2013-14 III II 11K61A0482 Pithani Pavani 80.53
2013-14 IV II 11K65A0421 Putta Madhu Rani 81.50
2013-14 IV II 10K61A0469 Maradani Poornima 79.33
2013-14 IV II 10K61A0418 Chappidi Prudvi Kumar 78.83

Electronics & Communication Engineering

About

S No Name Designation Qualification Experience Profile Web link
1 Dr.K Bhanu Prasad Principal Ph.D 37 Years Click Here Click Here
2 Nekkanti Venkata Rao Dean Academics/Professor M.Tech, (Ph.D) 30 Years Click Here Click Here
3 Dr. T J V
Subrahmanyeswara Rao
Professor & HOD Ph.D 16 Years Click Here Click Here
4 Dr. D Prasad Professor Ph.D 15 Years Click Here Click Here
5 Dr. M Susanth Babu Professor Ph.D 15 Years Click Here Click Here
6 R R Vara Prasad Asso.Prof M.Tech 27 Years Click Here Click Here
7 Sunkara Rambabu Asso.Prof M.Tech 19 Years Click Here Click Here
8 N V G Prasad Asso.Prof M.E 16 Years Click Here Click Here
9 C R S Hanuman Asso.Prof M.Tech, (Ph.D) 14 Years Click Here Click Here
10 A Kabir Das Asso.Prof M.Tech, (Ph.D) 9 Years Click Here Click Here
11 M Narendra Krishna Asso.Prof M.S 6 Years Click Here Click Here
12 B Kranthi Sudha Asso.Prof M.Tech 6 Years Click Here Click Here
13 Dr.N Krishna Chaitanya Asso.Prof Ph.D 5 Years Click Here click here
14 R Naga Raju Asst.Prof M.Tech 11 Years Click Here Click Here
15 P.Sivadurga Rao Asst.Prof M.Tech 10 Years Click Here Click Here
16 N Sannajaji Asst.Prof M.Tech 9 Years Click Here Click Here
17 T Venkateswara Reddy Asst.Prof M.Tech 8 Years Click Here Click Here
18 G Leenendra Chowdary Asst.Prof M.Tech (Ph.D) 8 Years Click Here Click Here
19 V.V.N.sujit Asst.Prof M.Tech 8 Years Click Here Click Here
20 J.Lakshmi Narayana Asst.Prof M.Tech 8 Years Click Here Click Here
21 Sudheer Kanuri Asst.Prof M.Tech 8 Years Click Here Click Here
22 V Bapu Sundheep Asst.Prof M.Tech 8 Years Click Here Click Here
23 S.N.V.P.Raviteja Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years Click Here Click Here
24 B.V.Pavan Kumar Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years Click Here Click Here
25 M.Lalitha Bhavani Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years Click Here Click Here
26 K Durga Devi Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years Click Here Click Here
27 B Jeevanarani Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years Click Here Click Here
28 S.Kamesh Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years Click Here Click Here
29 K.Chandra Sekhar Rao Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years Click Here Click Here
30 P.R.Mahidhar Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years Click Here Click Here
31 K.Maruthi Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years Click Here Click Here
32 Y.Himanth Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years Click Here Click Here
33 G Swaminaidu Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years Click Here Click Here
34 Shaik Ahemedali Asst.Prof M.Tech(Ph.D) 4 Years Click Here Click Here
35 S Veerendra Asst.Prof M.Tech 3 Years Click Here Click Here
36 Ch Babu Asst.Prof M.Tech 3 Years Click Here  
37 E Pavan Kumar Asst.Prof M.Tech 2 Years Click Here Click Here
38 B Venkata Srikanth Asst.Prof M.Tech 1 Year Click Here Click Here
39 B Kasi Babu Asst.Prof M.Tech - Click Here Click Here
40 B.Siva Rama Krishna Asst.Prof M.Tech - Click Here Click Here

About

S No Name Designation Qualification Experience
1 Dr.K Bhanu Prasad Principal Ph.D 36 Years
2 Nekkanti Venkata Rao Dean Academics/Professor M.Tech, (Ph.D) 29 Years
3 Dr. T J V Subrahmanyeswara Rao Professor & HOD Ph.D 15 Years
4 Dr. D Prasad Professor Ph.D 14 Years
5 Dr. M Susanth Babu Professor Ph.D 14 Years
6 R R Vara Prasad Asso.Prof M.Tech 26 Years
7 N V G Prasad Asso.Prof M.E 15 Years
8 C R S Hanuman Asso.Prof M.Tech, (Ph.D) 13 Years
9 A Kabir Das Asso.Prof M.Tech, (Ph.D) 8 Years
10 M Narendra Krishna Asso.Prof M.S 5 Years
11 B Kranthi Sudha Asso.Prof M.Tech 5 Years
12 Dr.N Krishna Chaitanya Asso.Prof Ph.D 4 Years
13 Sunkara Rambabu Asst.Prof M.Tech 18 Years
14 R Naga Raju Asst.Prof M.Tech 10 Years
15 P.Sivadurga Rao Asst.Prof M.Tech 9 Years
16 N Sannajaji Asst.Prof M.Tech 8 Years
17 T Venkateswara Reddy Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years
18 G Leenendra Chowdary Asst.Prof M.Tech (Ph.D) 7 Years
19 V.V.N.sujit Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years
20 J.Lakshmi Narayana Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years
21 Sudheer Kanuri Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years
22 V Bapu Sundheep Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years
23 S.N.V.P.Raviteja Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
24 B.V.Pavan Kumar Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
25 M.Lalitha Bhavani Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
26 K Durga Devi Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
27 B Jeevanarani Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
28 S.Kamesh Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
29 K.Chandra Sekhar Rao Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
30 P.R.Mahidhar Asst.Prof M.Tech 4 Years
31 K.Maruthi Asst.Prof M.Tech 4 Years
32 Y.Himanth Asst.Prof M.Tech 4 Years
33 G Swaminaidu Asst.Prof M.Tech 4 Years
34 Shaik Ahemedali Asst.Prof M.Tech(Ph.D) 3 Years
35 S Veerendra Asst.Prof M.Tech 2 Years
36 Ch Babu Asst.Prof M.Tech 2 Years
37 E Pavan Kumar Asst.Prof M.Tech 1 Year
38 B Venkata Srikanth Asst.Prof M.Tech -
39 B Kasi Babu Asst.Prof M.Tech -

About

S No Name Designation Qualification Experience
1 Dr.K Bhanu Prasad Principal Ph.D 35 Years
2 Dr. D Prasad Professor Ph.D 13 Years
3 Dr. M Susanth Babu Professor Ph.D 13 Years
4 N V G Prasad Asso.Prof M.E 14 Years
5 C R S Hanuman Asso.Prof M.Tech, (Ph.D) 12 Years
6 A Kabir Das Asso.Prof M.Tech 7 Years
7 Dr.N Krishna Chaitanya Asso.Prof Ph.D 3 Years
8 M Narendra Krishna Asst.Prof M.S 4 Years
9 B Kranthi Sudha Asst.Prof M.Tech 4 Years
10 R R Vara Prasad Asst.Prof M.Tech 25 Years
11 Sunkara Rambabu Asst.Prof M.Tech 17 Years
12 R Naga Raju Asst.Prof M.Tech 9 Years
13 P.Sivadurga Rao Asst.Prof M.Tech 8 Years
14 N Sannajaji Asst.Prof M.Tech 7 Years
15 T Venkateswara Reddy Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
16 G Leenendra Chowdary Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
17 V.V.N.sujit Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
18 J.Lakshmi Narayana Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
19 Sudheer Kanuri Asst.Prof M.Tech 6 Years
20 S.N.V.P.Raviteja Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years
21 B.V.Pavan Kumar Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years
22 M.Lalitha Bhavani Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years
23 K Durga Devi Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years
24 S.Kamesh Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years
25 K.Chandra Sekhar Rao Asst.Prof M.Tech 5 Years
26 P L Amruthavalli Asst.Prof M.Tech 4 Years
27 P.R.Mahidhar Asst.Prof M.Tech 3 Years
28 K.Maruthi Asst.Prof M.Tech 3 Years
29 Y.Himanth Asst.Prof M.Tech 3 Years
30 G Swaminaidu Asst.Prof M.Tech 3 Years
31 Shaik Ahemedali Asst.Prof M.Tech 2 Years
32 A Sathibabu Asst.Prof M.Tech 2 Years
33 K A S Krishnan Asst.Prof M.Tech 2 Years
34 S Veerendra Asst.Prof M.Tech 1 Years

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Workshops

S.No. Name of the Workshop Resource Persons Date(s) of event Targeted Students
1. Internet of Things using Arduino Uno Boards NVS Jitendra and N. Mohan Reddy, AXELTA 19th and 20th Sep,2016 IV B.Tech
2. Laboratory Virtual Instrumentation Engineering(LABVIEW) Mr. Charles S, Sr. FAE, NI 09th and 10th Dec, 2017 II B.Tech

Guest Lectures

S.No. Name of the Guest Lecture Resource Persons Date(s) of event Targeted Students
1. Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies(4G and 5G) Dr. B. Subba Rao , IIT KGP 25th Jan 2017 IV B.Tech
2. Digital Flight Control System for Aero Space Vehicles Dr. G. Mallikarjuna Rao, Scientist, RCI 7th Jan 2017 IV B.Tech
3. Latest Research Trends in DSP with VLSI Dr. T. Aneesh, VR Siddhartha Engg. College 30th Sep 2016 IV B.Tech

Workshops

S.No. Name of the Workshop Resource Persons Date(s) of event Targeted Students
1. A Two Day Workshop on Basics of MATLAB & Hands on Practice in Analog Communication A.Kabir Das and J. L Narayana 30th and 31st Dec, 2015 II B.Tech

Guest Lectures

S.No. Name of the Guest Lecture Resource Persons Date(s) of event Targeted Students
1. Spacecraft Antennas P.V SitaRaman,Sci, ISRO 1st July 2015 III B.Tech
2. Research Challenges in Digital Image Processing Dr. C. Nagaraju 23rd Sep 2015 III & IV B.Tech

Workshops

S.No. Name of the Workshop Resource Persons Date(s) of event Targeted Students
1. A Two Day National Workshop on PCB Design Magalith’ 15 IIT KGP 21st and 22nd Feb, 2015 II B.Tech
2. A Three Day Short term Training Program on VLSI Design using Mentor Graphics Tools Mr. M. Sharth Kanth, Core EL Tech 6th to 8th Jan 2015 IV B.Tech
3. A Two Day Workshop on System Design using ARM Cortex M0 Mr. P. Gopala Krishna, Mr. Menkatagiri, PHYTEC 3rd and 4th Aug 2014 IV B.Tech

Guest Lectures

S.No. Name of the Guest Lecture Resource Persons Date(s) of event Targeted Students
1. Recent Trends in Technologies Dr. L. Pratap Reddy 18th Sep 2014 III B.Tech

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Faculty attended Workshops

S.No. Faculty name Name of Workshop/seminar/FDP details Date(s) of event No. of Days
1 Dr.N.Krishna
Chaitanya
Establishing Incubation-Innovation Centres 15-06-17 to 16-06-17 2
2 Mr.A.Kabirdas A Six day FDP on “Wireless Communication
Technologies” by Electronics &
ICT Academy, NIT Warangal.
29-08-16 To 03-09-16 6
3 Mr.CH.Babu A Five day FDP on “21st Century
Teaching Methods”.
24-10-16 to 28-10-16 5
4 Mr.S.N.V.P. Raviteja A Five day FDP on “21st Century
Teaching Methods”.
24-10-16  to 28-10-16 5
5 Mr.J.L Narayana A Six day Workshop on “Recent trends
in Signal Processing”.
31-10-16 to  05-11-16 6
6 Mr.B.V.Srikanth A Six day Workshop on “Recent trends
in Signal Processing”.
31-10-16  to 05-11-16 6
A Six day FDP on “New Trends and
Methodologies in Engineering Education”.
24-04-17    to                  29-04-17 6
7 Mr.K.Maruthi A Three day Workshop on “Advanced FPGA
Architectures for Research and
Industrial applications”.
24-11-16 to 26-11-16 3
8 Mr.B.V.Pavan Kumar A Six day FDP on “Speech Signal Processing”. 21-11-16 to 26-11-16 6
9 Mr.G.Swamy Naidu A Six day FDP on “Speech Signal Processing”. 21-11-16 to 26-11-16 6
10 Mr.K.Ch.Sekhar Rao A Three day FDP on “Training of Trainers
( Methods and Inventions)”.
03-11-16     to 05-11-16 3
A Three day FDP on “Design and Analysis of
RF Antennas using HFSS”.
29-11-16 to 01-12-16 3
11 Mr.Ahemed Ali A Five day FDP on “Custom IC
Design and ASIC
Implementation using Cadence
EDA Tools”.
28-11-16 to 02-12-16 5
12 Mr.P. Sivadurgarao A one week ISTE STTP on “CMOS Mixed
Signal and Radio Frequency VLSI Design”
30-01-17 to 04-02-17 6
13 Mr.V.V.N.Sujit A One day Workshop on
“Excellence in Engineering Education
in a Competitive Environment”.
25-02-17 1
14 Sri.R.Nagaraju A Five day FDP on effective Teaching 
and learning of Digital Electronics
21-03-17 To 25-03-17 5
15 Sri.P.R.Mahidhar A Week FDP on “Data Analytics and IoT”. 01-11-16     to 06-11-16 6
A Two Day National Symposium on
“Smart Cities & challenges &
Opportunities”
05-05-17 To 06-05-17 2
16 Smt N Sannajaji A one Week FDP on “Data Analytics and IoT”. 01-11-16     to 06-11-16 6
17 Mr Y Himanth A Two Day National Symposium
on “Smart Cities &
challenges & Opportunities”
05-05-17 To 06-05-17 2
A one  Week FDP on “Data Analytics and IoT”. 01-11-16     to 06-11-16 6
18 Smt M.L.Bhavani A Six day FDP on “New Trends and
Methodologies in Engineering Education”.
24-04-17    to                  29-04-17 6
19 Smt B.Jeevana Rani A Two Week  FDP on “Fundamentals
of Analog and Digital Communication Systems”.
13-05-17    to                  22-05-17 10
20 Mr. T V Reddy A five day FDP on Zigbee and Wi-Fi
Technologies for IOT
29-08-16 To 02-09-16 5

Faculty attended Workshops

S.No. Name of the Workshop Resource Persons Date(s) of event No. of Days
1 Mr.V.V.N.Sujit A Two day FDP on “Advanced Signal Processing & Applications” 12-09-15 to 13-09-15 2
A Six day workshop on
“Statistical Analysis for Signal
and Image Processing”
30-11-15 to   05-12-15 6
A Three day workshop on “Quality
Initiatives in Technical and Higher
Educational Institutions”
03-05-16 to  05-05-16 3
2 Mr.P. Sivadurgarao A two day Workshop on “Analog &
Digital CMOS IC Design flow
using Mentor Graphics EDA Tools”
05-10-15 to 06-10-15 2
3 Mr.S.N.V.P. Raviteja A two day Workshop on
“Analog & Digital CMOS IC Design flow
using Mentor Graphics EDA Tools”
05-10-15 to 06-10-15 2
4 Ms.K. Durgadevi A Ten Day FDP on “ Lines, Waves:
The Transmission of Energy”
14-12-15 to  24-12-15 10
5 Mr.R.Nagaraju A Two National Workshop on
“Building Embedded Systems with
ARM Cortex M MCU’S”
18-12-15 to  19-12-15 2
6 Mr.P.R. Mahidhar A Four day training program on “LAB VIEW” 28-12-15 to  31-12-15 4
7 Mr.K.Sudheer A Ten day FDP on Aspects of IC Design 08-02-16 to  17-02-16 10
8 Mr.Y.Himanth A Two Day Workshop on “ARM 7 &
8051 Microcontroller”
11-02-16 to  12-02-16 2
A Two Day workshop on “ Internet of Things” 04-06-16 to  09-06-16 2
9 Mr.Ahemed Ali A Two Day Workshop on
“ SoC Physical Design using
CADENCE Tools”
04-03-16 to  05-03-16 2
10 Mr.G.Swaminaidu A Five Day National Workshop on
“Advanced Signal Processing Applications”
21-03-16 to 25-03-16 5
11 Mr.K.Ch.Sekhar Rao A one week workshop on
“Application of ICT Tools for Pedagogy
Development to technical Education Teachers”
08-04-16 to  14-04-16 1
12 Mr.S.Kamesh A One week  FDP on
“ Signal Processing for Communications”
25-04-16 to 30-04-16 1
13 Mr.B.V.Pavan Kumar A One week  FDP on
“ Signal Processing for Communications”
25-04-16 to  30-04-16 1
14 Mrs.M.Lalitha bhavani A Three day Faculty Development Programme
on “ Software Defined Radio & FEKO –Antenna
Design/Simulation
04-05-2016 to 06-05-2016 3
15 Mr.K.Maruthi A Three day Faculty Development Programme on
“ Software Defined Radio & FEKO –Antenna
Design/Simulation
04-05-2016 to 06-05-2016 3

Faculty attended Workshops

S.No. Name of the Workshop Resource Persons Date(s) of event No. of Days
1 All Faculty Members A Two Day Training on
“Continuous Improvement Of Students,
Faculty Contribution and Facilities”
27/08/14  to 28/08/14 2
2 Mr.B.V.Pavan Kumar A two day Short term Course
on “Recent Advances in Micro Wave
and Antennas”
06-09-14 to 07-09-14 2
3 Mr.K.Ch. Sekhar Rao A two Week FDP on
”Advanced Computer Communication & Spread
Spectrum Techniques”
27-04-15 to  09-05-15 13
A one days NEN faculty leaders
meet on “ Innovation & Incubation
taking it to next level”
19-09-2014 1
4 Dr. N Krishna Chaitanya A two day Arm University 
program Faculty Workshop on
Teaching DSP Hands- on
20-05-15  To  21-05-15 2
5 Mr.T.V.Reddy A two day Arm University 
program Faculty Workshop on
Teaching DSP Hands- on
20-05-15  To  21-05-15 2
6 Mr.Ahemed Ali A two day Arm University 
program Faculty Workshop on
Teaching DSP Hands- on
20-05-15  To  21-05-15 2
7 Mr.S.Kamesh A two day Arm University 
program Faculty Workshop on
Teaching DSP Hands- on
20-05-15  To  21-05-15 2
8 Mr.J.Lakshmi narayana A two day Arm University 
program Faculty Workshop on
Teaching DSP Hands- on
20-05-15  To  21-05-15 2
A one Week workshop on
“Applications of Electronics using
MAT lab, Simulink & GUI”
15-06-15  to 19-06-15 5
9 Mr.Y.Himanth A two day Training Program on
“ Rf Circuit design using ADS Software”
17-06-15  to 18-06-15 2

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Projects

S No Name of the Project/
Endowments, Chairs Funding
Agencies
Name of the Principal
Investigator
View Details
1 Smart power Supply with GSM Based Appliance Control Mr. S.N.V.P. Raviteja click here
2 Baby Monitoring System using Sensors Smt. N.Sannajaji click here
3 Automatic Toll E-ticketing System for Transportation Systems Mr. K.Maruthi click here
4 Smart Security Solution for Child Tracking using IOT Mr. Y.Himanth click here
5 Arduino Based XY Drawing Robot Smt. B.Jeevana Rani click here
6 Authentication of Signature usig Scale Invariant
Feature Transform (SIFT)
Ch.Babu click here
7 Extraction of Rice Blast and Bacterial Blight
using Digital Image Processing
G.Swami naidu click here
8 Design of U-slot Microstrip Patch Antenna for WLAN Application K.Chandra Sekhar Rao click here
9 The Effect of Substrate Material and its Thickness on the
Performanceof Micro strip Patch Antenna
A.Kabir Das click here

Projects

S No Name of the Project/
Endowments, Chairs Funding
Agencies
Name of the Principal
Investigator
View Details
1 Design of Micro Strip Patch Antenna with Aperture
Feeding & h-Shape Slot For UG Tech
Mr.K.Chandra Sekhar Rao click here
2 Advanced Lacto Tester Mr.G.Swami Naidu click here
3 Multi Feature Helmet for Reducing accidents and
to provide emergency Service
Mr.V.Siva Krishnan click here
4 Rotary Automated Car Parking System Mr.R.R.V. Prasad click here
5 Automatic Anaesthesia Injection using ARM Controller Smt.K.Durga Devi click here
6 Fake Currency Detection using Image Processing Mr.P.R.Mahidhar click here
7 Gesture Based Vocalizer for Deaf and Dumb Community Mr.A.Kabir Das click here
8 Image Encryption and Compression using Scan Patterns Mr.V.V.N.Sujit click here
9 GSM Based Health Monitoring System along with
Home Automation
Mr.Y.Himanth click here
10 Smart Irrigation System Mr.S.N.V.P.Ravi Teja click here
11 Color Sensor Based Multiple Line Follower
Robot with Obstacle Detection
Mr.J.L.Narayana click here

Projects

S No Name of the Project/
Endowments, Chairs Funding
Agencies
Name of the Principal
Investigator
View Details
1 Hand gesture recognition system for dumb with voice announcement Mr B V Pavan kumar click here
2 Design of multi gigabit links on high density
PCB inter connects and optimization of via-stubs
Mr K Chandra Sekhara Rao click here
3 Automatic toll detection using microcontroller Mr K Sudheer click here
4 Effective air pollution check for automobile Mr A Kabirdas click here
5 Power theft analyzer K Durgadevi click here
6 Zigbee based embedded system to control fire in trains Mr Y Himanth click here
7 A GSM GPS based automatic vehicle locating system for bus transit Mr R R V Prasad click here
8 Smart walking stick for blind people Mr SVV Satyanarayana click here
9 Identification of sickle cells using digital image processing Mr V V N Sujit click here
10 Design of a multi terrain hexapod robot Mr Sk Ahemedali click here

Electronics & Communication Engineering

News Letter

Technical Magazine

  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 6 issue 2 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 6 issue 1 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 5 issue 2 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 5 issue 1 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 4 issue 2 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 4 issue 1 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 3 issue 2 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 3 issue 1 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 2 issue 2 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 2 issue 1 click here
  • For Department Magazine Tech Vision volume 1 issue 1 click here

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Roll of Honour

SNO Reg No Name of The Student Year of Pass out Percentage
1 02K61A0426 Rajesh Gundugollu 2006 84.3
2 03K61A0456 Grandhi Venkata Vamsi 2007 81.83
3 04K61A0401 Adusumilli Vijay Bhaskar 2008 82.17
4 05K61A0443 M. Siva Rama Prasad 2009 81.05
5 06K61A0401 Adiseshu Babu seelam 2010 83.75
6 07K61A04A4 V.Prathiba Ruth 2011 84.22
7 08K61A0498 R. Mohan Gandhi 2012 85.94
8 09K61A0406 B. S. Phanindra Varma 2013 89.76
9 10K61A0459 K. Naga Sowjanya 2014 84.67
10 11K61A0438 K Sai Raguveer 2015 86.97
11 12K61A0432 G Balasri 2016 86.84
12 13K61A0449 M. Leela Krishna 2017 82.46

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Contact

  • Department Head Phone No:8096900004
  • Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering,
  • Sasi Institute of Technology & Engineering,
  • Tadepalligudem- 534101
  • Andhra Pradesh

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Gallery

Click here to go to gallery

Electronics & Communication Engineering

For alumni feedback form click here

For employer feedback form click here

Professional Affiliations